>> Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Our Privacy Policy

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (Principles) of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Security and Privacy Statement outlines our Privacy Policy and disclosure statement and explains how we protect the privacy of your personal information and sets out the matters which we are required to disclose under the Principles when you use our websites.

About This Security and Privacy Statement

This Security and Privacy Statement should be read with our Website Terms of Use. We want you to be confident that you can use our websites safely - and certain that the information you share with us is protected and treated confidentially.
We take great care to preserve the security of cookie and personal information. If your browser is set up correctly, it should tell you whether the information you are sending us is secure (encrypted) or not (unencrypted). If it's secure, we currently use 128 bit SSL encryption.

Although we regularly review developments in security and encryption, we do not guarantee that data and information transmitted over the Internet is totally secure. Therefore, when you send us information, you do so at your own risk. Once we've received it, we'll take reasonable steps to keep it secure while it's in our own systems.

How we Handle Email

We will store the content of any Email you send us. The content may be monitored by us for security issues - such as where Email abuse is suspected - and our response to you may be monitored to help us meet our quality assurance goals.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only use or disclose personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy or as otherwise notified to you.

Acceptance of, and Changes to our Security and Privacy Statement

You acknowledge and accept that you use of our websites indicates your acceptance of our Terms of Use and Security and Privacy Statement.

This is our current Security and Privacy Statement. It replaces any other one which has appeared previously on our websites. We may at any time vary the Security and Privacy Statement by publishing the changed version on the website. By accepting our terms, you agree that we have provided you with sufficient notice of any changes and any subsequent access to, viewing or use by you of our website will constitute an acceptance of those changes.

Gaining Access to Information

We will, on request, provide you with personal information we have collected about you unless there is an exception which applies under the Principles. Unless there is an exception which applies under the Principles, you can gain access to the information we hold about you for the purpose of correcting or updating such information. You can do so by calling us on 1300 882 456. We may recover from you the reasonable cost in supplying you with this information. We will try and deal with your request within a reasonable time.

Advertising and Tracking

We share personal information with our related bodies corporate.

We use several advertising companies to devise and deliver our online advertising. This often involves serving banner adverts on third party websites.
When you see one of our ads on a third party website, cookies and, in some cases, spotlight tags are sometimes used to collect information such as:

    • the server your computer is logged onto.
    • your browser type.
    • the date and time of your visit.
    • the performance of their marketing efforts.

When you visit our website after seeing one of our ads on a third party website, information is collected on how you use our website. This might include which pages you view, and whether you start and complete an online application.

We also use tracking companies like Nielsen//NetRatings to collect information about how you use our websites. These companies also use cookies to collect information similar to that which is collected by advertising companies.

The tracking companies aggregate all the captured information and use it to study Internet user behaviour patterns. They don't include personal information in their studies and use the data mainly to measure advertising effectiveness and relative consumer interest in the various areas of our websites. As a general rule, no personal information is collected during this process. If, however, any information is automatically collected, the tracking companies are required under their arrangements with us, to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of that personal information.

We may disclose the information collected, in an aggregate form only, to third parties including advertisers or potential advertisers.
Customer Feedback
Read what our clients say about our service and the changes we have made in their life.
Read More>>
Upcoming events
Read More>>


Home  |   Link  |   Privacy Policy  |   Terms of Use
Ring us on 1300 882-456 to speak to a financial adviser or make an appointment.
Copyright © 2008 4FinancialAdvice All Rights Reserved.